?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 July 2011 @ 01:35 am
Week #2: An(noise)ing = Annoying  
It's July 2nd, and it's my best friend's 18th birthday celebration later this evening!

It's been a pretty busy week, and I feel that my cramming abilities are better than ever. So many things to read, so little time! I know, I know.. it's a classic excuse. I've never been good at time management, and I'm constantly trying to make some improvements. I guess I really have to work on it since I have the impression that sophomore year would really suck the energy (and the weight, hopefully) out of me. 

An important lesson I learned this week: NEVER leave your calculator at home especially when you have a quiz on accounting. Too bad I learned it the hard way. 
 
I'm currently in the Matteo Ricci study hall. Yes, it's Saturday, and I'm in school because of NSTP. I'm not really complaining about it since I have the feeling that I'll be enjoying what we'll be doing for the coming weeks. We'll see about that. 

Hmm.. I feel that this is getting really random. I better move on to my entry! (Finally!)
 
---
 
Have you ever been so irritated and utterly frustrated inside a movie house? If not, then you're probably lucky!


Yesterday, I met my brother right after our Com 11 class because I asked him to accompany me in looking for a dress to wear at my friends party tonight. Since I'm fortunate enough to immediately find a dress to my liking (and it's on sale, by the way), we finished our agenda early. With too much time on our hands, we decided to check out which films they are showing at the moment, and I was glad to see Monte Carlo, a film starring Selena Gomez, on the list.

Good thing my brother was considerate enough to let us watch Monte Carlo instead of Transformers 3. I've had a tiring week, so I told him I'd rather watch a light chick flick than deal with a nerve-wracking action film with good and bad robots. Once everything was settled - tickets bought with popcorn and drinks on hand - I entered the cinema with the hope of having two hours of pure chick entertainment, only to be disappointed. Not by the film itself, but by the people seating next to us.

A woman (let's call her Person A) sitting beside my brother commented on every scene. EVERY SINGLE SCENE. She kept on talking to the one she's watching with like they're just sitting in the living room of their own home. You know how the storyline of chick flicks could be so predictable, right? Person A kept on broadcasting what would happen next, as if she's the only one who gets it and she's doing everyone else a favor by announcing that the main characters are finally sharing a kiss.

To make matters worse, a man (let's call him Person B) wouldn't switch his mobile phone into silent mode despite the courtesy reminder the cinema flashes at the start of every screening. Person B's phone rang several times, but he just doesn't seem to get it.

Because we already paid good money for our seats, and I also love the actresses in the movie, my brother and I did our very best to still enjoy the film. But of course, I can't deny the fact that at some point, Person A and B annoyed me. Their noise annoyed me.

Until yesterday, my idea of noise is exactly what Person A and B produced, which is an audible sound that could bother you. There are numerous other examples, just like a rowdy group of drunk neighbors who are singing their heart out in the middle of the night using a karaoke machine, the screeching sound a chalk makes when it comes in contact with a blackboard, the rough sound a car engine produces each time you start it, and many more. This was my idea of noise in general, but I found out recently that this is actually not the only definition you could give to the said word.

In fact, in it's broader sense, noise could be anything that causes a disruption or an interruption. It could interfere a conversation or a person's concentration. It could be something that defers or hinders the normal flow of things. Knowing this, we can say that a headache which prevents you from studying with ease can be called a noise. Likewise, a runny nose that keeps on bugging you during a basketball game is a noise. Stress, which is very common to people with busy schedules, is also considered a form of noise.

Noise, most of the time, brings discomfort and confusion. When interruptions arise, optimum communication is not achieved. Unfortunately, this could result to misunderstandings which lead to conflicts. As much as we want to avoid it, noise is something that is almost always present. It's part of our everyday living and it's something that we just have to deal with. And in fact, life would be pretty boring if everything simply falls into place, right?

So the next time I encounter noisy people inside the cinema, I'll just smile to myself and think, "Life isn't life without an an(noise)ing person or two". :)



 
 



 
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: fullfull
 
 
 
Victor Bryan TanVictor Bryan Tan on July 2nd, 2011 07:14 am (UTC)
Noisy noise leads to more noise :D
First of all.... Transfomers 3 > Monet Carlo so baaaaaad :D

I always encounter noise too! Even right now I'm experienceing physical noise because the condo unit next to mine is being prepared so all I hear is "BANG BANG CLANG CLANG TING!". That noise has been going on for the whole week now and it won't stop. Due to the noise I am now experiencing physiological noise because I have a MAJOR HEADACHE when ever I'm home.

But I do agree that noise is something we can't get rid of. Think about it... why is there such a thing as deafening silence? Noise will and always be there like you said. We just live with it.

P.S. Don't take crap from anyone in the cinema. I tell them off if they are noisy if they keep using their phones in front of me >:]
merced_adasamerced_adasa on July 2nd, 2011 08:51 am (UTC)
Re: Noisy noise leads to more noise :D
"First of all.... Transfomers 3 > Monet Carlo so baaaaaad :D" - Amen to that! Haha
Lia FelicianoLia Feliciano on July 2nd, 2011 08:27 am (UTC)
.
I love the experience of watching movies in the cinema instead of just at home, and like you, I've had the unfortunate chance of being sit next to moviegoers that are (as you put it) ANNOYING >:( I mean, if you're just going to make noise, why watch in the cinema where there are others who are trying to concentrate on the movie?! (There goes my mini rant HAHA)

I agree with the definitions and descriptions you used, such as "Noise, most of the time, brings discomfort and confusion." As I was reading your entry, I couldn't help thinking, "My life is so noisy!!" HAHAHA :)) It fascinates me that words have different meanings from the ones we know and use. Noise for me has always been physical, but as you said, we learned in Comm that it has a broader meaning, and I totally get the psychological aspect of noise because, really, it's probably what bothers me while I try to concentrate on studying :))

- Lia (http://lialialiaf.wordpress.com)
Therese MiguelTherese Miguel on July 2nd, 2011 08:39 am (UTC)
I agree with the points you presented. And true enough, there are really a lot of annoying people in the cinemas who can't help but whisper and keep their phones on silent, I think that's a norm, though. One can't help but communicate thoughts once they pop into their minds. People really can't help but talk... a lot :)
merced_adasamerced_adasa on July 2nd, 2011 08:55 am (UTC)
However unfortunate, it is true that noise in inescapable. One of the worst noises I hate are the ones going on right inside my head. I absolutely hate it when it's filled with contradicting ideas. Sometimes I wish I could shut my brain up the way you probably would have wanted to shut those noisy people behind you.

PS

Go see Transformers 3!!! :)
RICOI_amOneLuckyGuy on July 2nd, 2011 09:40 am (UTC)
I share your sentiments about chatty people in cinemas. But then again, as you said noise is inevitable. Even in church, when it should be quiet, there are crying babies, beggars who approach you, and also a phone or two that will go off. Life is full of noise, not just physical noise but also emotional ones. Hihi. We just have to find a way to deal with it.

Btw, Selena Gomez is so HOT. :P~

-RICO
polarpandabearpolarpandabear on July 3rd, 2011 12:14 am (UTC)
LOVELY
MONTE CARLO!!! I need to watch that movie!!!

"Life isn't life without an an(noise)ing person or two". :)

I know this is true and I want to do the same thing when I hear people talking inside the cinema. I know we need to communicate and all but unless they are really disturbing me during the whole duration of the movie, I will SHOUT at them! It is communicating also. HAHA. But yes, I will also try to just smile to myself even if it will be very hard for me!

Goodjob Ferisse! :)
Beaver FloresBeaver Flores on July 15th, 2011 08:42 pm (UTC)
Some people can be just plain inconsiderate, don't you think? Sometimes I wish cinema seats have an eject button where you can have those 'undesirables' kicked out instantly.

Excellent and thorough discussion on noise. I agree that noise is inescapable, but there's one practical implication that we should learn from Shannon and Weaver: they introduce the concept of 'noise' not just for us to recognize that it exists, but for us to remember that in effective communication, noise must be REDUCED OR ELIMINATED.

So those noisy moviewatchers should really be reminded of proper cinema etiquette.